Author of "The DUI Answer Book" A Citizen's Guide to Understanding Your Rights
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we hold that they do not, and we reverse the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals.

I. Facts and Procedural History

On March 22, 2005, a police officer for the City of Decatur arrested Arthur Felton Holbert for DUI, for violating Decatur's open-container ordinance, and for carrying a pistol without a permit.[1] As to the DUI offense, the Morgan County 411*411 grand jury indicted Holbert for felony DUI, a violation of § 32-5A-191(a)(2) and (h), based on numerous prior DUI convictions. Section 32-5A-191 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:

"....

"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;

"....

"(e) Upon first conviction, a person violating this section shall be punished by [stating the penalty].