Author of "The DUI Answer Book" A Citizen's Guide to Understanding Your Rights
[…] § 32-5A-191(h), Ala.Code 1975.  dui lawyer riverside

[2] We note that "[a]ny law to the contrary notwithstanding, the Alabama habitual felony offender law shall not apply to a conviction of a felony pursuant to this subsection, and a conviction of a felony pursuant to this subsection shall not be a felony conviction for purposes of the enhancement of punishment pursuant to Alabama's habitual felony offender law." § 32A-5A-191(h), Ala.Code 1975.  dui lawyer riverside

[3] Before May 28, 1996, the provisions of § 32-5A-191(h), Ala.Code 1975, appeared in § 32-5A-191(f), Ala.Code 1975.

[4] "(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:  dui lawyer riverside

"(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;  dui lawyer riverside

"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;  dui lawyer riverside

"(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;  dui lawyer riverside