Author of "The DUI Answer Book" A Citizen's Guide to Understanding Your Rights
[…] Section 13A-11-72(a) defines the offense commonly referred to as unlawfully carrying a pistol, as follows:  dui lawyer riverside

"No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control."  dui lawyer riverside

Section 13A-12-213(a)(2) defines "unlawful possession of possession of marihuana in the first degree" to include the situation in which a person possesses "marihuana for his personal use only after having been previously convicted of unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree or unlawful possession of marihuana for his personal use only."  dui lawyer riverside