Author of "The DUI Answer Book" A Citizen's Guide to Understanding Your Rights
[…] See, C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence § 69.01(1) (4th ed.1991) (if the defendant's commission of another crime or misdeed is an element of guilt, then proof of that other act is admissible). For example, §§ 13A-10-31(a)(2), 13A-11-72(a), and 13A-12-213(a)(2) each includes, as part of the substantive offense, the fact that the defendant has had one or more prior convictions; this fact of the prior convictions must be charged in the indictment and proved.  dui lawyer riverside

Section 13A-10-31(a)(2) states that a person commits the crime of "escape in the first degree" if, "[h]aving been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction."  dui lawyer riverside

Section 13A-11-72(a) defines the offense commonly referred to as unlawfully carrying a pistol, as follows:  dui lawyer riverside