Author of "The DUI Answer Book" A Citizen's Guide to Understanding Your Rights
[…] In contrast, § 32-5A-191(h) (the current codification of the applicable statute) provides in pertinent part:  dui lawyer riverside

"On a fourth or subsequent conviction, a person convicted of violating this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony and punished by [a fine and a sentence within certain ranges]."  dui lawyer riverside

(Emphasis added.)

Section 32-5A-191(a) provides in pertinent part:  dui lawyer riverside

"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:  dui lawyer riverside

"(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;  dui lawyer riverside

"(2) Under the influence of alcohol...."  dui lawyer riverside